VALUE IN BEING DEEMED “STATUTORY EMPLOYER” UNDER WORKERS COMPENSATION LAW
[…] Here, a contractor was hired to provide pressure cleaning and related services.  The contractor, in turn, subcontracted the labor to perform the services through another company (e.g., subcontractor).   Both the contractor and subcontractor that provided the labor had workers compensation insurance.  A laborer (retained by the subcontractor) was injured in performing the pressure cleaning services.   The issue was which workers compensation carrier should be responsible: the subcontractor’s carrier or the contractor’s carrier.

 

Florida Statute s. 440.10(1)(b) provides:

 

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

 

Since the injured laborer was hired by the subcontractor, the subcontractor’s workers compensation carrier should cover the injured laborer’s claim.

 

Section 440.10 forms what is referred to as the “statutory employer” concept.