CONTRACTUAL SETOFF AND APPLICATION WHEN PERFORMANCE BOND BUYS OUT OF ITS EXPOSURE
[…] CONTRACTUAL SETOFF AND APPLICATION WHEN PERFORMANCE BOND BUYS OUT OF ITS EXPOSURE

The theory of “setoff” is an important theory in construction disputes. Florida’s Fourth District Court of Appeal recently provided worthy discussion on contractual setoffs:

Setoffs in contract claims are governed by [Florida Statute] section 46.015(2), which provides that if a plaintiff has released “any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall [setoff] this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.”  The setoff statute intends to prohibit plaintiffs from getting double recoveries. 

A setoff requires that settling and non-settling parties be jointly and severally liable.