PROFESSIONAL SERVICES EXCLUSION IN CGL POLICIES
[…] Colony Insurance, supra, at *4 (internal citations omitted).

 

Please contact David Adelstein at dadelstein@gmail.com or (954) 361-4720 if you have questions or would like more information regarding this article. You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1.

 

 

 

LIEN RIGHTS FOR PROFESSIONAL (DESIGN) SERVICES


Design professionals  (e.g., architect, engineer, interior designer, surveyor, and mapper) have lien rights for professional services they perform under Florida’s Lien Law.

 

 

Florida Statute s. 713.03 governs liens for professional services and provides:

 

(1) Any person who performs services as architect, landscape architect, interior designer, engineer, or surveyor and mapper, subject to compliance with and the limitations imposed by this part, has a lien on the real property improved for any money that is owing to him or her for his or her services used in connection with improving the real property or for his or her services in supervising any portion of the work of improving the real property, rendered in accordance with his or her contract and with the direct contract.

 

(2) Any architect, landscape architect, interior designer, engineer, or surveyor and mapper who has a direct contract and who in the practice of his or her profession shall perform services, by himself or herself or others, in connection with a specific parcel of real property and subject to said compliances and limitations, shall have a lien upon such real property for the money owing to him or her for his or her professional services, regardless of whether such real property is actually improved.

 

 

This statutory language is important to the design professional.  Paragraph 1 says that a design professional shall have lien rights for their professional services rendered pursuant to their contract and the direct contract (or contract with the owner of the real property, typically the owner-architect contract in the design-bid-build scenario) in connection with improving the real property.  This would be the paragraph relied on by design professionals NOT in privity of contract with the owner.