OWNERS DEFENDING A LIEN – ESPECIALLY A PATENTLY FRAUDULENT LIEN
[…] The owners appealed these rulings to the Fifth District Court of Appeal.

 

Whether the Trial Court Should Have Declared the Lien Fraudulent

 

In a lengthy discussion on this issue, the Fifth District explained in relevant part:

 

We agree with Appellants that a trial court is permitted to conclude that a lien was fraudulently filed where the lien is based on services that cannot support a lien under chapter 713, even if the lienor had a good faith belief that it was owed money by the property owner.  Section 713.31(2) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any lien asserted under this part in which the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed or in which the lienor has willfully included a claim for work not performed upon or materials not furnished for the property upon which he or she seeks to impress such lien or in which the lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a fraudulent lien.

(b) [A] minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.

***

This court has held that a trial court can determine that a lien is fraudulent notwithstanding a good faith dispute as to the amount owed under a contract. In particular, a trial court can conclude that a lien is fraudulent where the underlying claim does not support a lien under chapter 713. In Onionskin, Inc. v. DeCiccio, 720 So. 2d 257, 257 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998), this court affirmed a trial court’s finding that a lien was willfully exaggerated and, therefore, fraudulent, where the lienor filed a lien based on claims of damages for breach of contract and lost profits because, as the trial court put it, these items are clearly not lienable by any stretch of the imagination.

***

The decisions in Onionskin and Stevens [another case the court relied on] clearly hold that a trial court may or may not find that a lienor willfully exaggerated a lien where the underlying claim does not support a lien under chapter 713. These decisions also make it clear that a good faith dispute as to the amount owed does not necessarily mean as a matter of law that a lien is not fraudulent. Here, UBuildIt [consultant] did not perform labor or services constituting an improvement on Appellants’ [owner] property that would give UBuildIt a right to file a lien on the property.