RECORDING THE NOTICE OF BOND TO TRANSFER THE CONSTRUCTION LIEN TO THE PAYMENT BOND
[…] However, the Notice of Commencement can be amended at any time within its effective period to extend the expiration date.  The amended Notice of Commencement should reflect that it is amending the original Notice of Commencement that is recorded (and specify the book and page of the recording) and a copy must be served by the owner on the contractor and any other lienor that served a Notice to Owner to preserve its lien rights “before or within 30 days after the date the amended notice is recorded.”  Fla. Stat. s. 713.13(5)(b).

 

In demonstrating the importance of an effective Notice of Commencement, Section 713.13(6) provides:

 

Unless otherwise provided in the notice of commencement or a new or amended notice of commencement, a notice of commencement is not effectual in law or equity against a conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of or lien on the real property described in the notice, or against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration, after 1 year after the date of recording the notice of commencement.”

 

 

What does this mean?  The best way to explain is to apply this statutory language to the following facts of a condominium project:

 

Construction loan recorded on 1/1/09.