LIABILITY INSURER PRECLUDED FROM INTERVENING IN INSURED’S LAWSUIT
[…] For more information on additional insured status, please see https://floridaconstru.wpengine.com/understanding-your-rights-as-an-additional-insured/

Please contact David Adelstein at dadelstein@gmail.com or (954) 361-4720 if you have questions or would like more information regarding this article. You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1.

A THIRD PARTY SUING A LIABILITY CARRIER


It is important to understand liability coverage, especially if you are a third party seeking liability coverage.

 

Florida Statute s. 627.4136 provides in material part:

 

It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by the policy.”

 

Under this statute, a third party cannot sue a liability policy seeking a declaration that there is coverage for its claims without first obtaining a settlement or verdict against the insured of the liability policy. See Lantana Insur., Ltd. v. Thornton, 38 Fla.