VIOLATION OF THE BUILDING CODE IS A QUESTION OF LAW
[…] VIOLATION OF THE BUILDING CODE IS A QUESTION OF LAW


In construction defect disputes, oftentimes the owner (or developer or association, as may be applicable) will assert a claim against the general contractor, and perhaps, subcontractors for a violation of the building code.  Such a claim is authorized pursuant to Florida Statute s. 553.84 that provides:

 

Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation; however, if the person or party obtains the required building permits and any local government or public agency with authority to enforce the Florida Building Code approves the plans, if the construction project passes all required inspections under the code, and if there is no personal injury or