YOU NEED TO BE A CONTRACTOR FOR WORKERS’ COMPENSATION IMMUNITY TO APPLY
[…] See Fla.Stat. s. 440.05.

 

While there is a statutory exemption for the officer/owner-employee, there is not one for the nonofficer/nonowner-employee.  Thus, if the construction company relies on full time or part time nonofficer-employees, workers compensation is required for these employees.

 

Additionally, general contractors need to ensure that every subcontractor it hires has workers compensation or a valid Certificate of Election to be Exempt.

 

Florida Statute s. 440.10(1)(b) states:

 

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment; and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

 

As also explained in Barrs v. LMF Construction, OJCC Case No. 10-002222KAS, 2010 WL 4270050 (Fl.Off.Judge Comp.Cl. 2010):