OWNER REQUESTING PROGRESS PAYMENT AFFIDAVITS FROM CONTRACTOR
[…] You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1.

LEARNING THE TRICKS OF THE TRADE / NUANCES UNDER FLORIDA’S LIEN LAW


It is advantageous for all construction participants / lienors in Florida (e.g., owner, contractor, subcontractor, supplier, design professional) to learn the nuances under Florida’s Lien Law (and, in actuality, in any state the lienor performs work in).  This way, the lienor can learn the tricks of the trade in order to put them in the best position possible to protect their interests under the lien law.

 

For instance, under Florida Statute s. 713.165 (set forth at the bottom of this posting), there is a trick of the trade that allows an owner to formally request from its contractor a list of the subcontractors and suppliers the contractor hired.  “If the contractor fails to furnish the list, the contractor thereby forfeits the contractor’s right to assert a lien against the owner’s property to the extent the owner is prejudiced by the contractor’s failure to furnish the list or by any omissions from the list.”  Fla. Stat. s. 713.165(2).