OWNER REQUESTING PROGRESS PAYMENT AFFIDAVITS FROM CONTRACTOR
[…] The contractor further argued that the landlord required or was responsible for construction because it gave its tenant a reimbursement towards construction improvements (very common). The appellate court disagreed with the contractor based in large part because the landlord complied with s. 713.10 to protect its property from liens.

 

As a contractor performing tenant improvements, you should know your rights in advance in order to understand what your lien rights are in the event of non-payment.   One option contained in s. 713.10 that Florida’s Lien Law provides that is unfortunately not often utilized is:

 

 

 (3) Any contractor or lienor under contract to furnish labor, services, or materials for improvements being made by a lessee may serve written demand on the lessor [landlord] for a copy of the provision in the lease prohibiting liability for improvements made by the lessee, which copy shall be verified….The demand must identify the lessee and the premises being improved and must be in a document that is separate from the notice to the owner….The interest of any lessor who does not serve a verified copy of the lease provision within 30 days after demand, or who serves a false or fraudulent copy, is subject to a lien under this part by the contractor or lienor who made the demand if the contractor or lienor has otherwise complied with this part and did not have actual notice that the interest of the lessor was not subject to a lien for improvements made by the lessee. The written demand must include a warning in conspicuous type in substantially the following form:

WARNING

YOUR FAILURE TO SERVE THE REQUESTED VERIFIED COPY WITHIN 30 DAYS OR THE SERVICE OF A FALSE COPY MAY RESULT IN YOUR PROPERTY BEING SUBJECT TO THE CLAIM OF LIEN OF THE PERSON REQUESTING THE VERIFIED COPY.

 

 

The bottom line is to KNOW your rights.   If you specialize in tenant improvements or perform tenant improvements, know your rights under Florida’s Lien Law so that you know what your options are in the event of non-payment.