“(2) The owner may serve in writing a demand of any lienor for a written statement under oath of his or her accoun
[…] In these circumstances, the owner’s property is subject to construction liens from Lienors. Anyone involved in construction knows that it is very difficult to construct a project without there being some form of a payment dispute involving Lienors.
When an owner receives a lien, or if it presumes a lien could be forthcoming from a Lienor, the owner should serve a request for a sworn statement of account BEFORE the lienor forecloses on its lien. Florida Statute §713.16 provides in material part:
“(2) The owner may serve in writing a demand of any lienor for a written statement under oath of his or her account showing the nature of the labor or services performed and to be performed, if any, the materials furnished, the materials to be furnished, if known, the amount paid on account to date, the amount due, and the amount to become due, if known, as of the date of the statement by the lienor…The failure or refusal to furnish the statement under oath within 30 days after the demand, or the furnishing of a false or fraudulent statement, deprives the person so failing or refusing to furnish such statement of his or her lien….
(3) A request for sworn statement of account must be in substantially the following form:
REQUEST FOR SWORN STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT
WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO FURNISH THE REQUESTED STATEMENT, SIGNED UNDER OATH, WITHIN 30 DAYS OR THE FURNISHING OF A FALSE STATEMENT WILL RESULT IN THE LOSS OF YOUR LIEN.
To: (Lienor’s name and address)
The undersigned hereby demands a written statement under oath of his or her account showing the nature of the labor or services performed and to be performed, if any, the materials furnished, the materials to be furnished, if known, the amount paid on account to date, the amount due, and the amount to become due, if known, as of the date of the statement for the improvement of real property identified as (property description) .”
Besides getting verification as to how much the Lienor swears they are owed as of the date of the sworn statement of account, importantly, a Lienor that does not timely provide this sworn statement of account within thirty days could be deprived of its lien.