DEFERENCE GIVEN TO ARBITRATION PROVISIONS
[…] This subsection should be explored when projects cease or fail mid-construction. The point is that the contractor should not continue to perform work when the lender will not be funding the work. This makes sense because contractors don’t want to work for free. Thus, contractors that are involved in a failed project and owed a substantial amount of money should explore the date they received the notice from the lender (assuming a notice was received) versus the date the notice should have been served.

 

2. Florida Statutes Section 713.3471(3)

 

Subsection 713.3471(3) applies to the use of designated construction loan proceeds and provides:

 

“If the lender and the borrower have designated a portion of the construction loan proceeds, the borrower may not authorize the lender to disburse the funds so designated for any other purpose until the owner serves the contractor and any other lienor who has given the owner a notice to owner with written notice of that decision, including the amount of such loan proceeds to be disbursed. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘designated loan proceeds’ means that portion of the loan allocated to actual construction costs of the facility and shall not include allocated loan proceeds for tenant improvements where the contractor has no contractual obligation or work order to proceed with such improvements.”

 

Under this subsection, the lender will not be liable to the contractor based upon the reallocation of construction loan proceeds if notice is timely given.