RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR DECORATOR WAS ENTITLED TO LIEN AND WAS NOT ENGAGING IN UNLICENSED CONTRACTING
[…] This is good practice!

A claim of lien must be served on an owner within 15 days after recording.   Florida Statute s. 713.08(4)(c) says: “The claim of lien shall be served on the owner. Failure to serve any claim of lien in the manner provided in s. 713.18 before recording or within 15 days after recording shall render the claim of lien voidable to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service.

Florida Statute s. 713.18, hyperlinked for your review, includes the statutory ways to serve “notices, claims of lien, affidavits, assignments, and other instruments permitted or required under [Florida Statutes Chapter 713].”

Furthermore, a contractor in privity with the owner must serve a Contractor’s Final Payment Affidavit per Florida Statute 713.06(3)(c) “at least 5 days before instituting an action as a prerequisite to the institution of any action to enforce his or her lien.”