BE COGNIZANT OF THE POLLUTION EXCLUSION IN YOUR CGL POLICY
[…] Please contact David Adelstein at dadelstein@gmail.com or (954) 361-4720 if you have questions or would like more information regarding this article. You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1.

 

NEED TO BE A “CONTRACTOR” TO BE PROTECTED BY WORKERS COMPENSATION IMMUNITY


Previously, I discussed the concept of “statutory employer” in the framework of workers compensation. Again, this concept is based on language in Florida Statute s. 440.10(1)(b) that provides:

 

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

 

 

The recent case of Slora v. Sun ‘N Fun Fly-In, Inc., 40 Fla. L. Weekly D 1966a (Fla.2d DCA 2015) discussed the meanings of the term “contractor” and “contract work” as used in this section: