ASSOCIATION BOUND BY ARBITRATION PROVISION IN PURCHASE-AND-SALE CONTRACTS AND DEEDS
[…] Vermillion Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 109 So.3d 233, 235 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013), agreed with the developer: “Consistent with our sister court’s analysis in Pulte, we hold that the Association’s right to proceed in its representative capacity in this case required it to abide by the members’ agreement with [the developer] to arbitrate this dispute.” Lennar Homes, supra.

As an aside, the association also argued that the arbitration provision in the purchase-and-sale agreement and special warranty deed should be deemed void against public policy under Florida Statute s. 720.3075(1)(b) that provides in material part: “It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in homeowners’ association documents, including declaration of covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any other document of the association which binds members of the association, which either have the effect of or provide that: A homeowners’ association is prohibited or restricted from filing a lawsuit against the developer, or the homeowners’ association is otherwise effectively prohibited or restricted from bringing a lawsuit against the developer.”   The Third District Court of Appeal found this argument unavailing as the purchase-and-sale agreement and special warranty deed, both of which included the arbitration provision, are not association documents (e.g., declarations of covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, etc.).